Part 1917, the regulations applicable to marine terminals, has been in effect since 1983. Part 1917, pursuant to 29 C.F.R. 1917.1(a), applies to "employment within a marine terminal as defined in § 1917.2(u), including the loading, unloading, movement or other handling of cargo, ship's stores or gear within the terminal or into or out of any land carrier, holding or consolidation area, or any other activity within and associated with the overall operation and functions of the terminal, such as the use and routine maintenance of facilities and equipment." 29 C.F.R. 1917.2(u) defines "marine terminal" as "wharves, bulkheads, quays, piers, docks and other berthing locations and adjacent storage or contiguous areas and structures associated with the primary movements of cargo or materials from vessel to shore or shore to vessel including structures